Type 'STORE' in the coupon field at checkout when you choose in-store pickup, and receive 10% off of your order!*

*excludes gift cards and event tickets 

Darcie

darciepic1.jpg picture by inkhearted

Darcie has graduated from high school and into old hand at bookselling. She's a voracious reader with a love for literary young adult and adult fiction. 

You can thank her for our digital videos, and facebook site, and any number of other techie things...

     < Jackie  Taylor >



$9.99
ISBN-13: 9781879794849
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Archie Comics, 9/2011

 

Every Christmas for the last I don’t know how many Christmases, I’ve been getting an Archie comic in my stocking. Don’t ask me why my parents decided to introduce me to a comic that had been around for over 60 years when I first got my hands on it, but I’m really glad they did! I am an Archie addict, re-reading my countless issues of Laugh, Betty & Veronica and, of course, Archie. I once found a copy from the sixties, treating it as if I’d found a first edition of Pride and Prejudice.

On to my review of this latest Archie installment, The Best of Archie Comics, which brings together all of the staff and fan favorites from the last 70 years. I had a wonderful time tearing through this massive comic book, reading of the early days of Archie and the Gang. Each decade in Archie history, starting with the 40s, is outlined with quotes from Archie contributors and fans and gives facts about the current events surrounding the publication of each story. I learned a lot about history, a lot more about Archie and…nothing about myself, because I already knew I was a super-fan!

 


Hooked (Hardcover)

$16.99
ISBN-13: 9780385740081
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 8/2011
Following the trend of Teen Pregnancy in the Media, Hooked is a more realistic take on the subject (as opposed to the YA novel Bumped, which I reviewed a few months ago).

 

The book follows the epic romance between Thea and Will, two teenagers who are able to keep their relationship afloat even after Will leaves for college in a different city. When Thea finds she is pregnant, the two must rely on each other to keep their futures on track and still provide a stable life for their unborn child.

 

Without much support from her family, Thea is lost when it comes to motherhood, and Catherine Greenman describes the anxiety of her situation with such brutal honesty. Instead of trivializing Thea’s and Will’s situation, Greenman explores every facet of their ordeal and doesn’t tie it all up with a neat bow like some YA novels tend to do. Overall, the lesson in this book is tried and true, and the theme one we’ve been seeing often, but what really sets this book apart is the grittiness and sadness of the character’s reality. Don’t let the cover fool you; Hooked is deep and thought-provoking. 

 

 


Epic Fail (Paperback)

$9.99
ISBN-13: 9780061921261
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: HarperTeen, 8/2011

 

A mix between Pride and Prejudice and every other tween-age plotline, Epic Fail takes the reader into the world of Elise Benton. Elise, the daughter of the principal, finds herself spending large amounts of time with Derek Edwards, the notoriously snobby son of Hollywood A-listers. Elise, one to judge a book by its cover, sets out to separate herself from Derek in every way possible, including cozying up to his nemesis. But, her stubborn nature only delays the inevitable: Elise soon realizes that reputations can sometimes overshadow a person’s true nature, and she might hold more positive feelings toward Derek than she cares to think.

 


$5.95
ISBN-13: 9781586638528
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: SparkNotes, 7/2003

For the last assignment in my Summer Literature course, I had to read Shakespeare’s Othello. Having already read the play in high school, I was eager to dive into it again with a new perspective. I also had a secret weapon in my backpack – the No Fear Shakespeare version of Othello. For those of you who are unfamiliar with No Fear titles, they are a spin-off of Sparknotes, the ultimate slacker site for fake-reading books for college and high school. What makes No Fear acceptable, however, is that it does not condense or summarize these classic works, but instead translates the original Shakespearean text into plain English, making it easier to digest. The original text is on the left hand side of the page so you can pick and choose when you want to read the play in its original form, and when you want to read it quickly for understanding. So, reading Othello in this way, I was able to read it quickly and with complete comprehension, occasionally referencing the left side of the page to see how the text is worded in Old English. Overall, I think No Fear versions of Shakespeare’s plays are a great tool for students; they don’t cut out important information or cheat the student in their learning, but instead offer a greater opportunity to understand the assignment…and I understood Othello.


Okay for Now (Hardcover)

$16.99
ISBN-13: 9780547152608
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Clarion Books, 4/2011

 

It’s 1968 and poor Doug is suddenly uprooted from his loving family home to “the Dump” – aka upstate New York. With a distant father, one deviant brother and another who is soon to be returning from Vietnam, Doug’s home life is about to become even more unstable. That’s when Doug decides to leave his gloomy existence in search of something to brighten his days. What begins as a simple fascination leads Doug down a path of self-discovery introducing him to new and interesting people. His original opinion of “the Dump” begins to change as Doug notices the treasures his new surroundings can offer. 

This book is a great choice for intermediate readers or early young adult readers. It is particularly appealing to boys who like adventure, learning and stuff that’s just plain funny.

 


Wilkinshire (Paperback)

$13.95
ISBN-13: 9780595534685
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: iUniverse.com, 11/2010

As the coordinator of our Self-Published section, I want to call extra attention to that particular area of the store. We came up with a way to not only motivate the self-published authors to help promote their books, but to get customers to take notice of some of these diamonds in the rough.

Thus begins our new Featured Self-Published Author promotion. Every week a new author's book will be posted on a pillar in the store with a little blurb about their book. The authors will be sending press releases to the local papers so you can get their take on the book(s) they worked so very hard to create.

First up, Wilkinshire, by Brenda Hasse. This intermediate novel is geared toward the medieval fantasy set. It's full of murder, dragons, misunderstandings of epic proportions and heroic Lords out to save the day. If this sounds like your kind of book, stop in for autographed copies today!

This promotion will go through August so keep checking in to see who our featured author is that week!


$10.99
ISBN-13: 9781595141880
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Razorbill, 10/2009

 

Back in 2007 when I first started working at Saturn, the very first advanced reading copy I received was for a young adult book called Thirteen Reasons Why. Immediately I was enthralled in the book, reading it at every possible free moment. When it came out in hardcover, I made it a permanent Staff Pick. Now, it is finally available in paperback after much delay. I suppose this delay in printing is a good thing as the original fans of Jay Asher’s gripping novel have grown up, and a new set of teens can enjoy this book for the first time.

 

The book tells the story of Clay Jensen, a boy who is living a seemingly normal life. Weeks after the death of a classmate, Hannah, Clay receives a package containing seven cassette tapes. These tapes are Hannah’s suicide letter, all detailing the thirteen reasons why she chose to end her life. Clay is one of those reasons, and as he listens to the tapes, the real life of the girl he hardly knew comes to light.

 

I laughed, I cried, I truly loved this book. Pick it up today (while we still have some left) and get it 10% off or 20% with a Saturn Saver Card!

 


Buddha Boards mini
$10.99
Model: 689076717724

 

This week I chose to reviews a ‘thing’ instead of a book. Our new favorite non-book items this week are the Buddha Boards. They come in a variety of colors and the casing on the outside corresponds with the paper on the inside. How do they work, you ask? The Buddha Board Mini unfolds like an easel and the tray in front gets filled with water. Use the accompanying paintbrush to ‘paint’ on the Buddha Board paper. The result is a magical and calming piece of Zen artwork that disappears with time. These Buddha Boards are the perfect gift for college kids as they provide a means of relaxation when dealing with the stresses of collegiate life. Stock up now because who knows when we’ll run out!

 

P.S. demo Buddha Board Mini is at the counter waiting for you to test it out!

 


Bossypants (Hardcover)

$26.99
ISBN-13: 9780316056861
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Reagan Arthur Books, 4/2011

Tina Fey's hilarious memoir, Bossypants, was the perfect book to kick off my three week summer vacation. As I am now enrolled in summer semester at NCMC, I am stuck reading books that are not quite as side-splitting as Tina Fey's.

The book gave me insight into just how Tina became the charming, somewhat awkward and completely funny gal she is today. It chronicled her life and was littered with so much sarcasm, I had to double check a few facts of her upbringing just to make sure she wasn't pulling my leg!

This book was laugh-out-loud funny and I was sad when it ended.


Beauty Queens (Hardcover)

$18.99
ISBN-13: 9780439895972
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Scholastic Press, 5/2011

Libba Bray takes the Beauty Queen stereotype to a whole different level with her newest book – a satirical portrayal of today’s glamour-obsessed girls who would rather watch their nail polish dry than learn how to change a flat tire. Bray’s characters are such girls – pageant contestants to be exact – and when some unexpected turbulence on their plane ride to paradise sends them spiraling into a deserted island – Lord of the Flies style – they must do for themselves what they always expected a man to do - hunt, build tents, start fires – all such foreign concepts. And following suit with the William Golding classic, the girls act like children and essentially go crazy.

Even a teen who is a self-proclaimed Beauty Queen will be able to laugh at the antics this group of unprepared Barbies gets into. 

 


Bumped (Hardcover)

$16.99
ISBN-13: 9780061962745
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Balzer + Bray, 5/2011

With books like Uglies and Hunger Games gaining popularity, many authors are following suit in writing novels with a dystopian society setting and a premise that magnifies a current issue in today’s world. Megan McCafferty’s Bumped is one such novel. McCafferty takes the subject of teen pregnancy to a new level, not only addressing the issue but presenting a “what if?” to readers. It is hard not to notice shows like “Teen Mom” and “16 and Pregnant” and the somewhat harmful effects they have on viewers. More and more girls are treating teen pregnancy as their ticket to fame and fortune, but, sadly, very few will reach the stardom of “16 and Pregnant” and it is sad to think that they would even want to. 

In Bumped, twin sisters Melody and Harmony are living in a world where pregging for profit – getting pregnant to make money, not unlike the girls in today’s world – is a common and encouraged thing to do. The storyline is engaging; the twins are separated at birth, raised in two very different worlds, and forced to come head-to-head on the issue of teen pregnancy. But, what stuck with me most was McCafferty’s seamless insertion of a lesson into the story, without being preachy. The book is wholly about teen pregnancy and going to that extreme is a good way to get girls to truly see how ridiculous and harmful the glamorization of teen pregnancy is. They will read the book and be in disbelief at the heinous ‘norms’ in Harmony and Melody’s society, giving them a fresh viewpoint of the pop-culture surrounding them. I highly recommend moms reading this bookalong with their daughters and using it as a discussion tool. Not only was it entertaining but it was thought-provoking, a hard task to accomplish with most young adult books.


Where She Went (Hardcover)

$16.99
ISBN-13: 9780525422945
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Dutton Juvenile, 4/2011

Last year, I was immersed in a book by Gayle Forman called If I Stay. It told the story of Mia, a teenager who's family - mom, dad, little brother - all died in a car crash. Mia was in a coma and hovering between life and death. Her main conflict, what was holding her in limbo, was deciding whether or not to go (die) or stay (wake up from the coma). This wasn't an easy choice considering all of her immediate family was gone, but Mia had a loving boyfriend, Adam, and two grandparents who were willing to stick by her. SPOILER ALERT: Mia stays. The book is wrapped up with the happiest possible ending considering the circumstances and the reader is left to believe that Mia + Adam = True Love 4 Ever... 

NOT!

Gayle Forman's sequel, Where She Went, is poor Adam's side of the story, three years later. After Mia chose to wake up she made a full recovery with Adam right by her side completely supporting her, she was accepted to Juilliard, left and never contacted Adam ever again. Adam turned his heartbreak into lyrics and his band, Shooting Star, became the most popular thing since Hannah Montana, only way cooler. 

But when Adam runs into Mia after her prestigious concert at Carnegie Hall, they end up spending a whole night reconnecting. Hurt feelings, misunderstandings, secrets, and love come to light. No spoiler alerts for this book though. Stop in for your copy of Where She Went, and fall in love with Adam and Mia as they do, all over again...maybe.


$21.99
ISBN-13: 9780399254482
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Putnam Juvenile, 3/2011

Elizabeth Berkley, former “Saved By The Bell” cast member, has written a book about the trials and tribulations of early teenagerhood. Ask Elizabeth is meant for girls going through issues such as the loss of a friend, breakups and body image concerns. Elizabeth answers questions and responds to stories sent into her website, www.Ask-Elizabeth.com, by distraught teenage girls. She has also included many of her essays on the topics discussed in the book, giving insight and wisdom to her many fans.

Ask Elizabeth is candid, heartfelt and much-needed in a world where so many teenage girls are struggling with no outlet for their emotions. Also, the design and artistic presentation of the book make it a beautiful addition to any girl power library. Go Elizabeth!

 


So Shelly (Hardcover)

$17.99
ISBN-13: 9780385739580
Availability: Readily available. If this title is not currently in-stock in the store, it is available to ship from the warehouse.
Published: Delacorte Books for Young Readers, 2/2011
So Shelly, by Ty Roth, tells the story of what Lord Byron, Mary Shelly and John Keats would all be like as moody teenagers caught in a love triangle in the 21st century. Full of literary quips that make it necessary to have at least read Frankenstein, this YA debut novel is far from fluff. The mood truly is a dark one, with the opening chapters chronicling Byron and Keats’ discussion of Shelly’s suicide. The two are in love with Shelly, and the book progresses as a series of flashbacks where each delves into their friendship with the girl. Byron and Keats decide to team up and take Shelly’s body to her desired resting place, adding another eerie element to this haunting tale.